Loading...

Saturday, April 14, 2012

TiMe 2 Share My FAVE Recipes :)

HELLO ALL!!!

So I'm wrapping up Week 5 of Jamie Eason's LiveFit Trainer Program and finding more and more how much I L-O-V-E it every day!!!! I am sooo glad to now be in Phase 2 and have my CaRdiO back :) The addition of the 4-5 days of 30 minute cardio this week was GREAT! And I can totally understand and see why it is intended to be put off until the 2nd month. The difference in my strength is probably the BIGGEST thing that I am noticing right now. In the past I would always stick to (for me) my "meezley" 10 to 12 lb dumbbells...and maybe go for the 15's once in a BLUE moon. But now...I rarely choose anything under the 15's and have found that picking the higher weights leads me to keep pushing to want to see just what my body can do ;) I never thought I would be curling 20's or shoulder pressing 25's!!! It just goes to show what getting O-U-T of your comfort zone can do for you in the "growing" department (get it? growing!!! LOL :P) I know that lifting heavy might not be for everyone, but I can say as a gal who had shied away from it in the past because of fear of getting too big, I now personally know, see, and feel such a difference in pushing my body to that next level :)

I have to tell you though...I honestly don't believe any of this would be nearly as possible without day to day proper diet and nutrition. I have found around 10 or so different things that are daily staples in my eats and don't know how I would be making it through right now without them. The 1st and my absolute FAVORITE recipe is Jamie Eason's turkey meatloaf muffins. They are soooo YuMMy, EZ, and SUPER DUPER Convenient :) Which all s-p-e-l-l a WiNNeR to me!!!! So here's the recipe and some pics of my personal endeavors with the infamous meatloaf muffins.






***On this particular occasion, I used green peppers and zucchini as my veggies in the muffins. I usually use diced red onions, but didn't have them today. Also...I use Mrs. Dash's Southwest Chipotle seasoning as the KiCkeR!!! It's AwEsUm :)

***Another HELPFUL HINT: Make these at the beginning of the week and you are SET all week long for lunch/dinner/any mini meal. I put these in 2 plastic tupperware containers...half in one, half in the other. Then I put one container in the freezer and leave one in the fridge. That way, I can just grab 2 and pop them in the microwave for about 1 - 1.5 minutes and pair them with some veggies and I'm good to go :)




The 2nd recipe I have found totally and completely easy and just plain thrOwn together is my own personal concoction I might call a Mexican Egg White Spinach Salad. I'll post pictures below, but the essentials are:
- 3/4 cup egg whites
- 2 cups spinach
- olive or canola oil nonstick spray
- 1/2 cup broccoli slaw
- 2 Tbsp peach pineapple chipotle salsa
- 1/2 to 1 pouch of market fresh guacamole or wholly guacamole brand
- Any other veggies of your choice :)

***I just pile my plate up with the raw spinach and broccoli slaw. Then top that with the scrambled cooked egg whites. Spoon out 2 Tbsp of salsa and finish it off with a doLLop of guacamole or two :) LOVE, LOVE, LOVE THIS!!! Only takes like 5 minutes.







Let me know if you try either one of these out and what you think!!! I'm also open to ANY quick and easy go-to clean recipes you might use :)

Just click the "Join this site" link over on the left-hand side of this page to be updated each time I post a new blog or recipe. I'm always eager to share my love and passion for this lifestyle with others!!!

"You can only achieve what you're willing to pursue...so let's pursue it together!!!"

Allyson
Ali J.
A.J.
Child of The ONLY GOD
Wifey
Daughter to F1T MaMa and HARD WORKIN' DaDDy
Sista to the BEST
CrAzY Friend
Lover of Health, Fitness, and Nutrition

Wednesday, April 4, 2012

Jamie Eason's 12-Week Trainer Check-In...OVERDUE!!!

Hey all my fitness, nutrition, and exercise LoVeRs out there!!!

Again...it has been too long since I have taken the time to sit down and write. So sorry :( I'll just start out by updating you on my life and the changes. First, God is SOOO GOOD and He always knows what we need, where we should be, and ultimately what He is doing...so T-R-U-S-T Him! I prefaced with that, because when Michael and I moved to Knoxville back in December I was rather nervous, anxious, and confused on where my career opportunities were going to take me. I knew that I was going to continue to teach in the Exercise Science Department at Roane State Community College, but with that only being part-time I needed something else to invest in that would allow me to share my LOVE, PaSSioN, and FiRe for healthy living with others :) So, for 2 months I searched the job scene...even took a couple interviews...but ultimately was just not impressed or sold on the offerings. I also just kept having this feeling like God was going to reveal to me something so perfect for me and what I love to do...so I was patient. Then...randomly out of the blue one day, Michael and I were out for an exploratory drive through Knoxville and we stumbled upon this big nice building that read..."The Wellness Center". I was sooo curious, interested, and just wanted to know more! I jotted (when I say "jot" I really mean I typed it into my iPhone...lol :P) the info on the side of the building that said "Provision Health Alliance" and decided I would give it a good GaNdEr on the internet when we got home. A werek or so passed and I had completely forgotten about the place until I browsed through the notes section in my phone. DUHHH!!! Why had I not already looked into this silly?!?! I scavenged the website to find out that it had E-V-E-R-Y-T-H-I-N-G and then some when it came to what I was looking for in a company to put my own name on. Exercise, personal training, fitness classes, wellness coaching, nutrition classes/series, nutrition consults, and all backed by a team of individuals who shared credentials that SCREAMED "WE KNOW WHAT WE'RE DOING!!!" From that moment forth it literally became my mission to become part of the Provision Health and Wellness team. So...around the 1st week of February I was given the job as a personal trainer, fitness class instructor, and wellness coach :) I am sooooo VERY THANKFUL that God had me sit tight and wait for what He truly had in store!!! I am gaining clientele every week, while also traveling with the company to do wellness coaching for other major companies employees that we are contracted with. I teach many bootcamp style classes including Pump, Xpress Fitness, and Core & More. I AM JUST IN LOVE WITH THE STAFF, OPPORTUNITY, and THE WHOLE SHABANG!!!

Now...onto what I really and truly began to write for in the 1st place. As I wrote back towards the end of January before all of this took place, I had intentions to start and complete Jamie Eason's 12-Week LiveFit Trainer Program. Well, this is where the honesty part KiCkS in.....I FAILED!!!! I did great the first 2 weeks and then I started training for my new job, taking on personal training clients, and traveling and I just BOMBED it :/ 

If you know us Brewer's (actually Gilmore now...lol) though, you know we DO NOT QUIT!!! I honestly think good ole' Ricker and Janner eliminated that word from our dictionary before we even knew how to talk ;) So almost 3 weeks ago I started AGAIN. Yes....you heard me right! I started AGAIN...as in that is an option when you fail. You just brush off the dirt, bandage up the scrapes and bruises, learn from your first HoOrAh and START AGAIN.

With that in mind, I cannot say enough about this program...it is STINKIN' AWESUM!!! So well structured, designed, and straight forward. And it's for GUYS or GIRLS!!! Seriously right now...just take a minute and look at Jamie Eason's photo album of LiveFit Trainer results. They are A-MAZING!!! I am seeing serious muscle growth in my own body just after 3 weeks. Definitely NOT trying to TooT my on horn...but I've even had several people at the wellness center tell me how totally FiT I am looking :) YAY!!! I only tell you this because I want you (if you decide to TaCkLe this) to know that it is working and just in the way she has designed it to. I can't tell you how much STRONGER I feel too! It's GrEaT! I am even basing an upcoming workout/fitness series at Provision on this same concept. I am happy to be the guinea pig though and ultimately be the poster child for what they can see happen in their own bodies and transformations (although I know we are all different ;).

And lastly...I decided that if I was going to be SERIOUS about this program, then I was going to truly dedicate myself to it and buy the recommended supplements by Jamie. They are a women's multivitamin, BCAA's (branched chain amino acids...great for muscle growth and repair), a healthy fats supplement (including omega 3's, EFA's, and CLA's), and MRM's brand of protein powder...which is all natural and hard to find the quality it upholds in protein powders nowadays. I promise to do a better job of checking back, posting progress photos, and giving more insight on some of the daily healthy and super appetizing recipes I am using :)



GOD BLESS EACH ONE OF YOU!!!

"You can only achieve what you're willing to pursue...so let's pursue it together!!!"

Allyson
Ali J.
A.J.
Child of The ONLY GOD
Wifey
Daughter to F1T MaMa and HARD WORKIN' DaDDy
Sista to the BEST
CrAzY Friend
Lover of Health, Fitness, and Nutrition

Friday, February 3, 2012

HoLy DeLiCiOuS Pumpkin Protein Bars!!!

HELLO EVERYONE :)

Hope you are GeArEd UP for a GREAT weekend!!! The Super Bowl is kno..knoc...knock-ing on our doors and you KNOW what that means...TONS of not so good for you food! Oh yeah...and football ;) lol!

So...I'm here to pass on a FANTASTIC RECIPE from my current Live Fit workout program with Jamie Eason....PUMPKIN PROTEIN BARS...in hopes that it will inspire you to take the healthier route on some of your game day faves or to try and TaCkLe this one  :) They are OH SOOO YUMMY, FILLING, and even SATISFYING to that sweet tooth FaNaTiC inside of me!

Pumpkin Protein Bars
 Ingredients:
½ C Xylitol Brown Sugar Blend (Ideal)
1- 4 oz. jar baby food applesauce
2 tsp. ground cinnamon
1 ½ tsp. ground ginger
½ tsp. ground clove
1 tsp. baking powder
1 tsp. baking soda
½ tsp. salt
2 tsp. vanilla extract
4 large egg whites
1- 15 oz. can of raw pumpkin
2 C oat flour
2 scoops vanilla whey protein
½ cup almond milk
½ C chopped walnuts (optional)


Just a few pics of some important ingredients in the recipe :)
***Note: I used Xylitol as my sweetener, but I put a pic of Stevia in the Raw up to show you that you can use this in place of the Xylitol if you cannot find it. A couple other things...the small cup I am holding in my hand is a scoop of vanilla Pure Protein powder and I also added pumpkin pie spice with the cinnamon and ginger.


They turned out PERFECT-O!!!
So moist and dense :) Just how I like them!
The farthest pic to the right is showing you that I go ahead and put each one in their own sandwich baggy. I then put them in the freezer and as I need one, I get it out and pop it in the microwave for 45 seconds and they're done!




Directions:
Preheat the oven to 350.
Spray a 9 X 13 Pyrex dish with non-stick spray.
Combine first 11 ingredients and mix well.
Add the final 3 ingredients (4, if adding walnuts), and mix until incorporated.
Spread batter into the Pyrex dish and bake for 30 min.

Makes 24 squares:

Nutrition (without walnuts): 1 square = 47 calories, .7 g fat, 8 g carbs, 3.7 g protein
Nutrition (with walnuts): 1 square = 63 calories, 2.3 g fat, 8 g carbs, 4 g protein


Let me know what you think!!! We are absolutely LOVING them <3

"You can only achieve what you're willing to pursue...so let's pursue it together!"
ajgilmore12@hotmail.com

Allyson
Ali J.
A.J.
Child of The ONLY GOD
Wifey
Daughter to F1T MaMa and HARD WORKIN' DaDDy
Sista to the BEST
CrAzY Friend
Lover of Health, Fitness, and Nutrition

Tuesday, January 31, 2012

Time for Something NEW: Jamie Eason's 12-Week LiveFit Trainer Program

So...today I'm sharing with you my new workout regimen/program :) It's Jamie Eason's 12-Week LiveFit Trainer Program and it's straight forward ------>, to the point (.), and provides you with not only a daily workout schedule....BUT ALSO a daily meal plan that is VERY descriptive, yet totally BaSiC!



I started this new AdVeNtUrE on Saturday (Yea...I know! A weird day to start a new workout routine...lol!), but I stumbled back upon this around 11:00 pm the night before while reading another one of my favorite fitness icon's blogs...Tosca Reno...and so I thought "Well! There's NO SENSE in waiting! I'll H-o-P on board tomorrow!" You probably caught that I said I stumbled "back" upon the program...Jamie Eason actually released this full program back at the beginning of September I believe and I had looked into it then. However, I was doing Turbofire and my own mix of things in the gym and decided I'd make my way back around to it at some point. So that brings me to the present :)

This program is divided into 3 separate phases...hence the "12-Week" timeline in the title. Each phase consists of 4 weeks...so it's practically 3 months of FUN!!! ha! The first month is super dedicated to building muscle, while doing hardly any to zero cardio (let's just say I'm still sneaking in some power walks ;).....sorry Jamie!). Her main concept/reasoning behind this is to develp muscle, while not focusing any energy or time on the monotony that can stem from stride after stride or spin after spin on what many feel are the "DrEaDeD" machines. Also...in this 1st phase it is SUPER DUPER WAY IMPORTANT that you focus on your nutrition and diet. She wants you eating like clockwork every 3 hours with Tosca Reno's own "Clean Eating" approach, while drinking a ton of water.

The second month adds in cardio, while switching up the weight room workouts with some supersets (doing 2 exercises back to back with no rest). You're encouraged to still keep your nutrition on POINT, while cutting back on your heavy carbs like brown rice, sweet potatoes, and other whole grains later in the day. You can easily substitute in veggies to accomodate this change though, so your energy doesn't slump and ultimately so you don't feel like "the pants on the ground" song! lol :P So that was a lil' corny...but whatever! It made me smile :)

The last month is said to be the true test and the time when your body fat percentage should really drop. Here Jamie incorporates plyometric training into your weight room workouts, which increases the intensity and helps you to BLAST that fat right off your hind end ;) Also...you are given a super simple formula to help you determine how many calories you should be taking in based off of your weight and activity level.

So...now that I've given you the RUN...d-o-w-n, let me tell you my thoughts on the whole workout program.

1.) It's SUPER TO THE POINT and STRAIGHT FORWARD

2.) You M-U-S-T follow/closely modify the daily recommended diet in order to truly see the results you are going to want to see

3.) You M-U-S-T prepare and plan ahead at all times!!!! Jamie even advises you to make one day out of the week your "cooking prep day".

4.) Don't get DiScOuRaGeD :/  You HAVE to keep the mindset that nothing in life worth truly fighting for is going to just happen in the blink of an eye or in this scenario in the course of a few weeks.

5.) Take on 3 new BFF's during this time...CONSISTENCY, DISCIPLINE and PATIENCE ;)

Today I'm doing "Legs" and looking forward to TaCkLiN' my workout with FULL FORCE!!! So if you'd like to join me or hop on board this CrAzY healthy lifestyle train I'm riding...you can click on the picture above or take a look at the link below about the 12-Week LiveFit Trainer Program and shoot me an email so we can EnCoUrAgE one another :)

http://www.bodybuilding.com/fun/jamie-easons-livefit-introduction.html

ajgilmore12@hotmail.com

YOU CAN DO THIS!!!! I'm always here to listen, MoTiVaTe, and help keep your tail in gear ;)

"You can only achieve what you're willing to pursue...so let's pursue it together!"

Allyson
Ali J.
A.J.
Child of The ONLY GOD
Wifey
Daughter to F1T MaMa and HARD WORKIN' DaDDy
Sista to the BEST
CrAzY Friend
Lover of Health, Fitness, and Nutrition

Thursday, January 26, 2012

L-O-N-G Over Due ;)

Well...it's been a few months since I've wrote last to say the least! ALOT has happened (we moved), ALOT has changed (I cut all my hair off!), but yet one thing still remains the SAME :)


                                          



Eye = L-o-<3-E Health & Fitness

So why am I hopping back on here to write today??? The truth: Because I feel called, I feel pushed, and I know what good it does even for me to lay out my PaSSioNs, my struGGles, and my unWaVeRing faith and belief in what a healthier, more active, thoughtful lifestyle can do even for Y-O-U!!!

So today's thoughts come from a recent email/article I got from the infamous "nomeatathlete" Matt. His call to action is one that I so truly believe and have faith in...especially when whole-heartedly trying to make a change in your current lifestyle. So what is this motivating factor, this daily accountability unforeseen partner, and this repetitive nudge of "you can do this...look at your progress"???

It is T-R-A-C-K-I-N-G!!!

Yes...tracking your daily efforts, struggles, uphills, downhills, victories, slumps, triumphs, and mishaps. TRACK THEM :) Why is it important to do this you ask? Why can I just not approach each day with the INTENTION to do well and good and better than the day before? Why is it important that I write these stats, these emotions, these WahOO's and Oh ShOOt's down??? Well let's take a brief look into anyone who ever really made progress and notable dreams and goals come true...

Jennifer Hudson - Became a part of Weight Watchers in which you have weekly meetings, weigh-ins, and a points system that encourages healthy foods

Al Sharpton - Took on the mantra "You live 7 days a week...so you should exercise 7 days a week!"

Mariah Carey - Became a part of Jenny Craig (quite similar to Weight Watchers, but you only eat Jenny Craig's "prepared" meals)

Jonah Hill - Solicited the help of a personal trainer and nutritionist

I'm NOT giving you these well-known celebrity examples to encourage you to do Weight Watchers, Jenny Craig, or to feel as though you must hire a personal trainer or expert dietician or nutritionist! But I AM giving you these real life stories to show you that these individuals ALL used a means of tracking :) Whether it was through daily recordings of what they ate, weekly dates with the measuring tape or scale (I'm much more of a firm believer in the measuring tape by the way ;), scheduled meetings with a health/fitness coach or personal trainer, or even a fridge check-off calendar that is a constant reminder of keeping your butt in gear....the point is it has time and time again proven SUCCESSFUL!!!

So...here is my question: WHY NOT TRY THIS OUT?!?!

In all seriousness, what do you have to lose??? (Funny how that question is worded huh?! LOL!)

I cannot tell you how much I truly believe in YOU!!! And how much I want this change, this transformation, and this GREAT reward of LiFe that you will be not only giving yourself...but all of those who are in daily contact with you and your actions!

If I can help you in any way! Shoot me an email :)
ajgilmore12@hotmail.com

"You can only achieve what you're willing to pursue....so let's pursue it together!"

Allyson
Ali J.
A.J.
Child of The ONLY GOD
Wifey
Daughter of F1T MaMa
Sista to the BeSt
Friend
Lover of Health, Fitness, and Nutrition <3